Visit SIAM Blogs!

Recipients named for the Seventh Annual SIAM Student Chapter Certificate of Recognition

SIAM Student Chapter certificates of recognition have been awarded to 73 students who have made outstanding contributions to their SIAM student chapters. This program recognizes the importance of student contributions in creating and sustaining exciting chapters, acknowledges students’ efforts within the greater SIAM community, and provides a noteworthy commendation for students to add to their records for career building.

Chris Rowlatt, president of the Cardiff University SIAM Student Chapter, awarded the SIAM certificate of recogntion for outstanding service to the Cardiff chapter.


Chris Rowlatt, president of the Cardiff University SIAM Student Chapter, awarded the SIAM certificate of recogntion for outstanding service to the Cardiff chapter.

SIAM congratulates all of the recipients and thanks them for their contributions to the development and growth of SIAM student chapters.

2013 Certificate of Recognition recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them)

Romarie Morales (Carlos Castillo-Chavez & Sergei K. Suslov), Arizona State University

Joseph Cacioppo (Adnan H. Sabuwala & Comlan de Souza), California State University, Fresno

Michel Paniagua (Coskun Cetin), California State University, Sacramento

Susana Urquizo (Jung-Ha An & Brian Jue), California State University, Stanislaus

Christopher Rowlatt (Angela Mihai & Tim Phillips), Cardiff University, Wales

Nate Black (Leo Rebholz), Clemson University

Brent Davis (James Liu & Jennifer Mueller), Colorado State University

Victoria C. Nneji (Chris Wiggins), Columbia University

Diarmuid Cahalane (John Guckenheimer), Cornell University

Aprant Ajay (Vivek Kumar Aggarwal), Delhi Technological University, India

Daniel M. Jordon (Robert Boyer), Drexel University

Jonathan Goldfarb (Munevver Mine Subasi), Florida Institute of Technology

Diego Torrejon (Padmanabhan Seshaiyer), George Mason University

Connor Ahlbach (Lisette dePillis), Harvey Mudd College

Andreas Sommer (Hans Georg Bock), Heidelberg University, Germany

Barrett Leslie (Hemanshu Kaul & Shuwang Li), Illinois Institute of Technology

Rahul Ritesh (Siddhartha P. Chakrabarty), Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India

Madan Gopal Kundu (Julia Arciero), Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Jacob Blanton (Susanne Brenner & Shawn Walker), Louisiana State University

Jana Yamani (Jeremy Kepner, Laurent Demanet & Alan Edelman), Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Fatma Yerlikaya Özkurt (Bulent Karasozen, Gerhard Wilhelm Weber & Murat Manguoglu), Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Qinglin Tang (Weizhu Bao), National University of Singapore, Singapore

Gavin Lynch (Richard Moore), New Jersey Institute of Technology

Haley A. Yaple (Adilson E. Motter), Northwestern University

Nathaniel Beckman (Raymond Cheng), Old Dominion University

Zhan Huang (Qiang Du), Pennsylvania State University

Juan Pablo Vigneaux (Carlos Jerez-Hanckes), Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Jarrod Brockman (Jay Gopalakrishnan), Portland State University

Federico Antico (Mark Daniel Ward), Purdue University

Peter Muller (Gregor Kovacic), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Charles Puelz (Tim Warburton), Rice University

John A.W.B. Costanzo (Manuel Lopez), Rochester Institute of Technology

Sky Wagner (Luis Melara), Shippensburg University

Pierre-David Letourneau (Margot Gerritsen), Stanford University

Luke Stover (Natalie Cartwright & Diego Dominici), State University of New York at New Paltz

Simon Rush (David Weinberg), Texas Technical University

Martin Takáč (Peter Richtarik), The University of Edinburgh/Heriot-Watt University, England

Stephanie Friedhoff (James Adler), Tufts University

Franz Hoffmann (Mac Hyman), Tulane University

Camilo Alejandro Castillo Benavides (Gerard Olivar), Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia

Ulf Friedrich (Ekkehard Sachs),Universitaet Trier, Germany

Rebecca Stockbridge (Shankar Venkataramani), University of Arizona

Jack Blake (Melina A. Freitag), University of Bath, England

Anna Lieb (Jon Wilkening), University of California, Berkeley

John Villavert (Tom Manteuffel), University of Colorado Boulder, Graduate Chapter

Brita Schneiders (Sujeet Bhat & Anne Dougherty), University of Colorado Boulder, Undergraduate Chapter

Taylor Klotz (Gregory J. Morrow), University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

Matthew Hassell (Richard Braun), University of Delaware

Maryam Yashtini (William Hager), University of Florida

Aanchal Aggarwal (William Ott), University of Houston

Steven Dalton (Luke Olson), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Samuel Relton (Nick Higham & David Silvester), University of Manchester, England

Alex Cloninger (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland College Park

Jonathan McHenry (Andrei Draganescu), University of Maryland Baltimore County

Andrew C. Davey (Yanlai Chen, Alfa Heryudono & Saeja Kim), University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Feng Wei (Peter Miller), University of Michigan

Vincent Quenneville-Belair (Maria-Carme Calderer), University of Minnesota

Tigran Atoyan (Mason Porter), University of Oxford, England

Michaela Kubacki (Michael Neilan), University of Pittsburgh

Simon Gaulter (Nancy K. Nichols), University of Reading, England

Travis Johnston (Lincoln Lu), University of South Carolina at Columbia

Jillian Trask (Suzanne Lenhart), University of Tennessee

Esteban J. Melendez (Kenichi Maruno), University of Texas – Pan American

Steven A. Mattis (Clint Dawson & Todd Arbogast), University of Texas at Austin

Paul M. Delgado (Dr Son-Young Yi), University of Texas at El Paso

Mikala Johnson (Bernard Deconinck), University of Washington

Emil Kieri (Stefan Engblom), Uppsala University, Sweden

Audrey Addison (Luis F. Gordillo), Utah State University

Vítor Leite Nunes (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Tom Ranner (Andrew Stuart), Warwick University, England

Chady Gemayel (Hiro Mukai), Washington University

Anton Tenyakov (Matt Davison), Western University Canada

Xiaojing Wang (Suzanne L. Weekes), Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Print Friendly
Facebook Twitter Email

Comments are closed.