Visit SIAM Blogs!

Recipients named for eighth annual SIAM Student Chapter Certificate of Recognition

Chen-bo Zhu (right; head of NUS’s math department) presenting Jia Li with his Certificate of Recognition for service to the National University of Singapore chapter.

Chen-bo Zhu (right; head of NUS’s math department) presenting Jia Li with his Certificate of Recognition for service to the National University of Singapore chapter.

SIAM Student Chapter certificates of recognition have been awarded to 66 students who have made outstanding contributions to their SIAM student chapters. This program recognizes the importance of student contributions in creating and sustaining exciting chapters, acknowledges students’ efforts within the greater SIAM community, and provides a noteworthy commendation for students to add to their records for career building.

SIAM congratulates all of the recipients and thanks them for their contributions to the development and growth of SIAM student chapters.

 2014 Certificate of Recognition recipients (and the faculty advisors who nominated them):

Anarina Murillo (Carlos Castillo Chavez & Sergei Suslov), Arizona State University

Frank Sturm (Dmitry Glotov), Auburn University

Miguel A. Rodriguez (Hubertus von Bremen & Ryan Szypowski), California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

George Reid Rosebrock (Coskun Cetin), California State University, Sacramento

Ileana Treyes (JungHa An & Brian Jue), California State University, Stanislaus

Danas Sutula (Angela Mihai & Tim Phillips), Cardiff University

Shuxiong Wang    (Ya-xiang Yuan), Chinese Academy of Sciences

Jonathon Trombley (John Loustau), City University of New York

Paul Kuberry (Leo Rebholz), Clemson University

Melissa Jay (Beth Malmskog), Colorado College

Tim Marrinan (James Liu  &  Jennifer Mueller), Colorado State University

Akash Munjal (Vivek Kumar Aggarwal), Delhi Technological University

Michael F. Minner (Robert Boyer), Drexel University

Junzhen Shao (Hong Liu), Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Jonathan Goldfarb (Munevver Mine Subasi), Florida Institute of Technology

Amy Schmidt (Padmanabhan Seshaiyer), George Mason University

Fabio Difonzo (Luca Dieci), Georgia Institute of Technology

Marina Johnson (L.G. de Pillis), Harvey Mudd College

Morteza Haghighat Sefat  (Gabriel Lord, Sebastian Geiger), Heriot-Watt University

Yang Zhou (Xiaojun Chen), Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Lucia Carichino (Julia Arciero), Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Saulo Orizaga (James Rossmanith), Iowa State University

Ali Haddadpour (Susanne Brenner & Shawn Walker), Louisiana State University

Amir A. Pahlavan (Jeremy Kepner), Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Jia Li (Weizhu Bao), National University of Singapore

Antonio Aguirre (Jonathan Natov), New York City College of Technology

Melissa Strait (Michael Shearer & Ralph Smith), North Carolina State University

Thomas Patrick Wytock (Adilson E. Motter), Northwestern University

Martin Hess (Martin Stoll), Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg

Teresa Pietrabissa (Luca Formaggia), Politecnico Di Milano

Nicolás Barnafi (Carlos Jerez-Hanckes), Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Michael Caiola (Gregor Kovacic), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Lauren Kelley (Manuel Lopez), Rochester Institute of Technology

Eduardo J. Sanchez-Peiro (Jose E. Castillo), San Diego State University

Lindsey Schadler  (Luis Melara), Shippensburg University

Bamdad Hosseini (John Stockie), Simon Fraser University

Andre Candido (Diego Dominici) State University of New York at New Paltz

Meghan O’Connell (James Adler), Tufts University

Ellis Fenske (Mac Hyman), Tulane University

Rafael Rentería Ramos (Gerard Olivar), Universidad Nacional de Colombia

Siân Jenkins (Melina Freitag), University of Bath

Ben Fogelson (Tim Lewis), University of California, Davis

Cynthia Flores (Hector Ceniceros), University of California, Santa Barbara

Jason Davis (Arnold Kim), University of California, Merced

Tony Wong (Thomas A. Manteuffel), University of Colorado

Maryam Yashtini (William W. Hager), University of Florida

Mary Aprahamian (Nick Higham & David Silvester), University of Manchester

Tyler Drombosky (Konstantina Trivisa), University of Maryland

Peter Linton (Andrei Draganescu), University of Maryland Baltimore County

Edward McClain (Alfa Heryudono, Yanlai Chen & Akil Narayan), University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

David McMillon (Peter Miller), University of Michigan

Alexandra Ortan (Maria-Carme Calderer), University of Minnesota

Savina Joseph (Mason Porter), University of Oxford

Xiaoxian Liu (David Srolovitz), University of Pennsylvania

Abigail Snyder (Michael Neilan), University of Pittsburgh

Tom Snowden (Nancy K. Nichols), University of Reading

Ben Snow (Des Higham & Alison Ramage), University of Strathclyde

Georgia Stuart (Susan Minkoff & Alejandro Aceves), University of Texas at Dallas/Southern Methodist University

Marina Schneider (Ekkehard Sachs), University of Trier

Christopher Swierczewski (Bernard Deconinck), University of Washington

Mac Gallagher (Eric Eager), University of Wisconsin – La Crosse

Lina Meinecke (Stefan Engblom), Uppsala University

Matthew Lewis (Luis F. Gordillo), Utah State University

Boris Kramer (Lizette Zietsman), Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Michael Bjorgaard, (Hiro Mukai) Washington University

Weifan Liu (Suzanne L. Weekes), Worcester Polytechnic Institute

 

 

Print Friendly
Facebook Twitter Email

Comments are closed.